Hong Kong ICT Awards 2014
2014.04.07In its eighth edition, the Hong Kong ICT Awards has developed into a most reputable and renowned ICT contest in Hong Kong. Apart from recognising outstanding achievements of our local ICT talents, the Awards has also been serving as a springboard for award winners to excel further to international arena and enter into global marketplace.
This year, with record-breaking number of entries of 1 150 for 10 awards categories, competition in the Awards was very keen.
Read more about the background information of Hong Kong ICT Awards.
Below lists out various categories of award won by the academia in 2014 Hong Kong ICT Awards —
Category | Award | School | Name of Student | Award Details |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Business Solution (Application) | Grand, Gold | MTR Corporation / PCCW Solutions Ltd. / City University of Hong Kong | Integrated System for Engineering Works Management | |
Best Digital Entertainment (Animation) | Special Mention (Short Film / Directing) | The Hong Kong Polytechnic University | "POZILFE" Project Team | POZLIFE |
Best Digital Entertainment(Animation) | Special Mention (Character Design) | The Hong Kong Polytechnic University | "The Crazy Night" Project Team | The Crazy Night |
Best Digital Entertainment (Animation) | Special Mention (Animation) | The Hong Kong Polytechnic University | "Price for the Privilege" Project Team | Price for the Privilege |
Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) | Silver | Po Kok Primary School / KanHan Education Services Limited / Quality Education Fund | In Love with Chinese: for Non-Chinese Speaking Students eLearning Project | |
Best Digital Inclusion (Service) | Silver | Office of Service Learning /Department of Computing/ The Hong Kong Polytechnic University /WebOrganic | A Mobile Computing Center: A Lab in a Suitcase on a Tuktuk | |
Best Green ICT (Adoption – Organisations) | Silver | E-learning Development Laboratory, The University of Hong Kong | Electronic Textbook for Paperless Education | |
Best Green ICT (Adoption – Organisations) | Special Mention | Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Lee Wai Lee) | Recycle Bin Projection Art | |
Best SME ICT (Adoption) | Gold | PLK Dr. Jimmy Wong Chi Ho (Tin Sum Valley) Primary School / Trinity Photonics Manufacturing Co. Ltd. | School Optical Network | |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Gold | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | LEUNG Sze Ching / CHAN Lau Ying / FONG Pik Chi / YIP Yu Fan | The Nutri-fridge |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Silver | Ying Wa Primary School | LAI Chun Yat | Health Reminder Insole |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Bronze | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | LAU Wan Him / HE Wing Hei / WONG Chun Wai | Smart B-hicle |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Merit | Singapore International School | Gordan LAI Tin Yui | Automatic Payment Method on the parking meter using RFID |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Merit | The Harbour School, HK | Henry Claymore YOUNG | W-X Cleaner |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Merit | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | HO Ka Yiu / HO Wing Hei / WONG Chun Ho / HO Po Chun | The 4S headphones |
Best Student Invention (Secondary School) | Gold | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | LAI Siu Wai / CHEUNG Sum Yin / TSE Wing Shun | Portable Air-quality and Weather Measuring System (PAWMS) |
Best Student Invention (Secondary School) | Silver | The Chinese Foundation Secondary School | CHAN Cheyenne Dominique Chong / CHUNG Hiu Yu / LUNG Cheuk Kwan / WONG Ho Yan Veronica | ValueHunt |
Best Student Invention (Secondary School) | Bronze | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | WONG Sau Ling / LAM Pak Fung / WONG Ka Shun | Speak My Mind (SMM) |
Best Student Invention (Secondary School) | Merit | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | TANG Hiu Lam / CHOY Yuen Ying / LAU Weng Nga | My Learning Buddy |
Best Student Invention (Secondary School) | Special Mention | The Chinese Foundation Secondary School | LAU Cheuk Nam / LAW Kee Yau / FUNG Hing Lun / LEE Ho Ching | Team Colour |
Best Student Invention (College & Undergraduate) | Gold | Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Lee Wai Lee) | LAI Chun Yin / LAM Chun Wai / TAM Hoi Kit / YAN Chun Shan | Data-HK.com – Cloud Data Application Platform |
Best Student Invention (College & Undergraduate) | Silver | The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology | CHAN Wing Hong | Wearable Gesture Input Device |
Best Student Invention (College & Undergraduate) | Bronze | Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Lee Wai Lee) | TANG Hung Kin / CHUNG Man Kit / WU Sing Ho | Vessel Self Driving |
Best Student Invention (College & Undergraduate) | Merit | The Hong Kong Polytechnic University | LAU Shiu Fung | EC Learn – Everyone Can Learn (A Barrier-free Computer Learning System for the Disabled) |
Best Student Invention (College & Undergraduate) | Merit | City University of Hong Kong | CHING Hong Yan Max / CHOI Chi Kuen Max | Mobile Device and Cloud Server Based Intelligent Health Monitoring Systems |
Best Student Invention (College & Undergraduate) | Merit | Hong Kong Baptist University | CHEUNG Man Kwan | ThirdEye – An Augmented Reality Mobile Application for Navigation in Barrier-free Environment |