Hong Kong ICT Awards 2016
2016.04.11Marking the 10th anniversary, the Hong Kong ICT Awards 2016, was the opening event of the International IT Fest 2016 and brought to the fore outstanding local ICT solutions and applications. Over the years, the Awards have been serving as a springboard for local ICT innovators to gain market and further achieve recognition, both regionally and internationally.
This year's Hong Kong ICT Awards created a new award category, the Best FinTech Award, to encourage the development of FinTech innovation and solutions for enhancing operations and fostering new modes of business for the financial sector. The Best FinTech Award aimed to develop Hong Kong into a financial technology hub.
A record-breaking 1,172 entries were received to compete for this year's Awards - one Grand Award in each category and an “Award of the Year” selected from the eight Grand Awards by the Grand Judging Panel.
Read more about the background information of Hong Kong ICT Awards.
Below list out various categories of awards won by academia in the Hong Kong ICT Awards 2016 –
Category | Award | School | Name of Student | Award Details |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Lifestyle (Learning & Living) | Grand, Gold | Baptist Rainbow Primary School / Big Dipper Studio Ltd. | Rainbow SHOW Rewards Program: “Rainbow Ranger” | |
Best Lifestyle (Learning & Living) | Special Mention (Cloud Computing) | e-Learning Development Laboratory of the University of Hong Kong | Mobile Device Management for Effective e-Learning in School | |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Gold | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | KWOK Wing Yin / WONG Pak Hei / CHEUNG Ho Ching / LEE Sum Yeung | Fairy Eyes |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Silver | Ying Wa Primary School | LAI Chun Yat | Home-Welcome Hydroponic Vegetable Planting Box |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Bronze Award | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | WONG Chun Wai / LEUNG Chak Nga / YU Ching Wun | Cheer up i-Chair |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Ying Wa Primary School | CHONG Yat Ching | Micro-vibration Generator |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Ying Wa Primary School | LO Chun Fun | Soil Moisture Deficit Detectors |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Salesian School | SHUM Kai Ip / HO Ho Wai / CHAN Ka Ho / LAM Chun Man | IOT electronic classroom discipline |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | S.K.H. Lee Shiu Keung Primary School | TSANG Pak Hei | smart Blind Technology |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | S.K.H. Lee Shiu Keung Primary School | LAU Hiu Lam | GPS Shoes |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | S.K.H. Lee Shiu Keung Primary School | LEUNG Ka Yan | Smart Vending Machine |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | YAM Ka Yi / LAM Ting Kwan / LAU Yuk Chung / HE Wing Hei | Energy Saving Buddy |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Pui Kiu Primary School | CHENG Shun Hei Carlos | Solar Energy Automatic Hydroponic System |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Pui Kiu Primary School | CHICK Chung Hei / CHAN Yui / LI Ka Ho / YAP Ming Hin / YEUNG Wing Yan | Solar Water Filter |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | GT (Ellen Yeung) College | TUNG Tsz Him / WONG Long Hin / LAU Sze Chun | Eyes’ Protection Machine |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English | CHIA Lok Yee / NG Shu Lam Sharon | Intelligent Whiteboard |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English Primary School | LEE Cheuk San | Robot Doctor |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English Primary School | Samantha WONG | Clipper |
Best Student Invention (Primary School) | Certificate of Merit | Robot Institute of Hong Kong | CHIM Ka Chai / HO Cheuk Hei / John LEUNG / TANG Ho Man | Water Reminder |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Junior) School] | Grand, Gold | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | CHAN Chun Ki / CHAN Siu Wui / LAM Tsz Ki | Smart Guide Path |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Junior) School] | Silver | Cheung Sha Wan Catholic Secondary School | FUNG Tsz Chun | Pedosa Glass |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Junior) School] | Bronze Award | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | YUEN Ching Yi Charlotte / KWOK Tsz Wai Angel | EC Monitor - Portable ECG Monitoring and Alerting System |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Junior) School] | Certificate of Merit | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | LI Mei Lin / LO Hei Ching | Listen to the color |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Junior) School] | Certificate of Merit | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | CHAN Lok Yiu / TSOI Ying Ying / KO Sze Man / FAN Tsz Yin | Smart & Intellectual Disability Learning Key |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Senior) School] | Gold | CCC Yenching College | CHEUNG Tik San | Automatic Ozone Water-Purifiying System |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Senior) School] | Silver | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | POON Yee Nok Enoch / LAU Wing Ho | Smart & Safe Toilet |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Senior) School] | Bronze | C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School | LI Chun Wo | Pbaste |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Senior) School] | Certificate of Merit | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | FONG Kam Chuen / YAM Kam Yiu | Eyes Protection System |
Best Student Invention [Secondary (Senior) School] | Certificate of Merit | Christian Alliance SW Chan Memorial College | CHUN Long Yan / LI Siu Lok / HO Kit Shing | Automatic Sorting Recycle Bin & Mobile APPS |
Best Student Invention (Tertiary or above) | Silver | The Chinese University of Hong Kong / Caritas Institute of Higher Education | LEUNG Kit Yee / NG Hoi Ting | SensePill - An Intelligent Pill Identifier |
Best Student Invention (Tertiary or above) | Bronze | The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology | YUEN Cheuk Ho / KO Man Ching / TAM Shih Lung | Bonnect, A Smart Baby Diet Advisor System for Next Generation |
Best Student Invention (Tertiary or above) | Bronze | City University of Hong Kong | WONG Hei Ting Tamar | Wearable Canvas |
Best Student Invention (Tertiary or above) | Certificate of Merit | The University of Hong Kong | WONG Man Chun / SHUM Chi Chung / POON Stirling Yeu | Web-based integrated development environment (IDE) for Java, Andriod programming and a new programming language |
Best Student Invention (Tertiary or above) | Certificate of Merit | City University of Hong Kong | YAU Chi Wai / KWOK Tsz Wing / LIU Ho Yeung / CHAN Wai Lun | Initial |
Best Student Invention (Tertiary or above) | Certificate of Merit | The Chinese University of Hong Kong | LAI Jin Tao | Sensor Based Smart Sport Analysis and Advisory Apps |